This page contains a Flash digital edition of a book.
ALUMINUM DIVISION William Frishmuth Award


Division Award Winners Best Presentation Award


Applications for Printed Molds and Cores (16-061)


Ray Donahue, Mercury Marine Best Paper Award


Reduction of Oxide Inclusions in Aluminum Cylinder Heads T rough Autonomous Design of Experiments (16-093)


Steve Sikorski, MAGMA Foundry


Technologies Inc., Jorg Sturm, Lubos Pavlak, MAGMA GmbH


ENGINEERING DIVISION Norris B. Luther


Distinguished Service Award


David Hughes, US Pipe & Foundry Co.


Plant Engineering Award Waupaca Foundry Plant 1 and 2/3


COPPER ALLOY DIVISION David Kunkel


Distinguished Service Award Steve Teff t, A.Y. McDonald Mfg Co.


MOLDING METHODS & MATERIALS DIVISION Ezra Kotzin Service Citation


Jerry T iel, University of Northern Iowa Best Paper Award


Use of Specialty Sand Blends to Reduce Veining Defects in Steel Castings (16-060)


Sairam Ravi, Jerry T iel, University of Northern Iowa


MELTING METHODS & MATERIALS DIVISION


Excellence in Committee Activity Award


Johnny Hill, Martin Foundry


Outstanding New Committee Member Award


Jeremy Mowry, American Cast Iron Pipe Co.


STEEL DIVISION Best Paper Award


Autonomous Optimization of


Gating and Risering Design for Steel Castings (16-039)


Roy Stevenson, MAGMA Foundry Technologies Inc.


May 2017 MODERN CASTING | 45


Brandon Lamoncha, Humtown Products


CAST IRON DIVISION


Outstanding Individual Service Award


Matt Meyer, Kohler Co. Group Service Award


Rochester Metal Products Corp.


Fred Linebarger Teaching Award Eugene Muratore Best Paper Award


On the Nucleation of Graphite in Lamellar Graphite Cast Iron (16-020)


Gorka Alonso, Pello Larranaga, Esther de la Fuente, IK-4 Azterlan


Doru Stefanescu, T e Ohio State


University and University of Alabama Ramon Suarez, IK-4 Azterlan and Veigalan Estudio


ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY DIVISION


Best Paper Award


Controlling Exposures to Air Contaminants in


Metalcasting – A Performance-Based Approach (16-062)


T omas Slavin, Cardno ChemRisk; Robert Scholz, TRC Environmental Corp.


LOST FOAM CASTING DIVISION


Outstanding Individual Service Award


Marshall Miller, Flowserve Technical Excellence Award


Fred Hunsucker, Southeastern Foundry Products


Industrial Contribution Award Southeastern Foundry Products


MARKETING DIVISION Outstanding Individual Service Award


Chris Witt, Dotson Iron Castings Outstanding Organization Award MAGMA Foundry Technologies Inc.


Jack F. Steele Excellence in Marketing Award


Alfred Spada, NCSEA Best Paper Award Wisdom from the


Hoyt Lecture (16-016) Ted Schorn, Enkei America Inc.


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40  |  Page 41  |  Page 42  |  Page 43  |  Page 44  |  Page 45  |  Page 46  |  Page 47  |  Page 48  |  Page 49  |  Page 50  |  Page 51  |  Page 52  |  Page 53  |  Page 54  |  Page 55  |  Page 56  |  Page 57  |  Page 58  |  Page 59  |  Page 60  |  Page 61  |  Page 62  |  Page 63  |  Page 64  |  Page 65  |  Page 66  |  Page 67  |  Page 68