search.noResults

search.searching

note.createNoteMessage

search.noResults

search.searching

orderForm.title

orderForm.productCode
orderForm.description
orderForm.quantity
orderForm.itemPrice
orderForm.price
orderForm.totalPrice
orderForm.deliveryDetails.billingAddress
orderForm.deliveryDetails.deliveryAddress
orderForm.noItems
At the Races
ELITE ROUNDUP
MIYAZAKI WORLD CUP
Summer Cook (Thornton, Colo.) and Taylor Spivey (Redondo Beach, Calif.) end-ed their seasons on a high note Nov. 4 in Japan, taking gold and silver, respectively. The Olympic-distance race, which covered a 1,500-meter swim, 40-kilometer bike and 10k run, was the final stop on the 2017 ITU World Cup circuit.


The ITU World Cup season as a whole has reflected the depth of the American women’s talent, as nine different U.S. women have reached the podium at least once: Katie Zaferes (Hampstead, Md.), Kirsten Kasper (North Andover, Mass.), Spivey, Chelsea Burns (Seattle, Wash.), Renée Tomlin (Ocean City, N.J.), Cook, Lindsey Jerdonek (Brecksville, Ohio), Chelsea Sodaro (Poway, Calif.) and Tamara Gorman (Rapid City, S.D.). Cook has led the U.S. effort on the circuit, collecting three World Cup gold medals and one bronze.


TONGYEONG WORLD CUP
Cook successfully defended her title at the Tongyeong (South Korea) World Cup from 2016. The course featured a sprint-distance 750m swim, 20k bike and 5k run.


SALINAS WORLD CUP
Gorman earned her first career World Cup podium on Oct. 29, racing to a silver medal in Ecuador. The performance comes at the end of a standout season in which Gorman also claimed the Under-23 World Championship title and collected two CAMTRI American Cup podiums.


SARASOTA WORLD CUP
Kevin McDowell (Geneva, Ill.) earned a bronze medal Oct. 8 at the Sarasota-Bradenton ITU Triathlon World Cup, racing over a fast and furious sprint-distance duathlon course to earn his second consecutive World Cup medal.


USA Triathlon and the ITU changed all races at the Sarasota-Bradenton Triathlon Festival from triathlons to duathlons due to heightened algae levels in the lake.


On Oct. 7, Sodaro earned her first career World Cup medal, taking silver in the women’s race, which was converted to a standard-distance duathlon.


 


 


 


 


USA TRIATHLON AQUABIKE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Miami, Florida | 1.2-mile swim, 56-mile bike

Overall Female: Karin Biskovich (Amherst, N.H.), 3:00:53
Overall Male: Adam Voss (Muncie, Ind.), 2:44:19
F20-24: Brittany Barker (Arlington, Va.), 4:51:50
F25-29: Bethany Casanova-Garcia (Altamonte Springs, Fla.), 4:04:19
M25-29: Adam Voss (Muncie, Ind.), 2:44:19
F30-34: Amber Smolik (Stafford, Texas), 3:01:35
M30-34: Andy Nenninger (Boynton Beach, Fla.), 3:19:30
F35-39: Robin Sandos (Shrewsbury, Mass.), 3:03:52
M35-39: Marius Popovici (Hollywood, Fla.), 2:54:26
F40-44: Karin Biskovich (Amherst, N.H.), 3:00:53
M40-44: Kurt Holt (Santa Rosa, Calif.), 2:55:11
F45-49: Julia Wreski (Fort Meyers, Fla.), 3:07:02
M45-49: Keith O’Connell (Travelers Rest, S.C.), 2:58:44
F50-54: Kerry Simmons (Lake Mary, Fla.), 3:20:38
M50-54: Blair Saunders (Newark, Del.), 2:50:17
F55-59: Barbara Cronin-Stagnari (Mineola, N.Y.), 3:17:10
M55-59: Jason Engel (Irvine, Calif.), 2:57:59
F60-64: Rose Wilson (Greenville, S.C.), 3:25:13
M60-64: Michael McCombs (Marlborough, Mass.), 3:08:30
F65-69: Diane Ragalie (Highland Park, Ill.), 3:50:05
M65-69: Garry Castelli (Belleville, Ill.), 3:17:00
M70-74: Tom Chiotti (Sarasota, Fla.), 3:57:52
F75-79: Peggy McDowell-Cramer (Santa Monica, Calif.), 4:25:33
M75-79: Albert Leon (Miami, Fla.), 4:56:22
M80-84: Fredric Silverblatt (North Kingstown, R.I.), 4:57:44


 


USA TRIATHLON LONG COURSE TRIATHLON NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Miami, Florida | 1.2-mile swim, 56-mile bike, 13.1-mile run

 


Overall Female: Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.), 4:50:49
Overall Male: Luis Pou (Longwood, Fla.), 4:27:01
F16-19: Heather House (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), 5:53:51
M16-19: Payne Pachuda (West Chester, Pa.), 5:01:00
F20-24: Taylor Fogg (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 5:07:28
M20-24: Patrick Martin (Carmel, Ind.), 4:59:40
F25-29: Karah Osterberg (North Aurora, Ill.), 5:13:45
M25-29: Christopher Loy (Gainesville, Fla.), 4:45:09
F30-34: Kelsey Morfitt (Bonney Lake, Wash.), 6:03:23
M30-34: Luis Iturralde (New Orleans, La.), 4:39:25
F35-39: Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.), 4:50:49
M35-39: Reece McGregor (Englewood, Colo.), 4:43:27
F40-44: Julie Kress (Orlando, Fla.), 5:30:28
M40-44: Luis Pou (Longwood, Fla.), 4:27:01
F45-49: Lesley Brainard (Collierville, Tenn.), 4:58:06
M45-49: Thomas Woods (Lincoln, Neb.), 4:35:30
F50-54: Linda Robb (Juno Beach, Fla.), 5:07:45
M50-54: William Walker (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 4:42:58
F55-59: Rebecca Smith (West Chester, Pa.), 5:18:26
M55-59: Frank Green (Miami, Fla.), 5:00:15
F60-64: Susan Briers (Saint Augustine, Fla.), 6:27:40
M60-64: Ron Gierut (Cedar Rapids, Iowa), 4:57:52
F65-69: Anne Viviani (Arlington, Va.), 7:05:51
M65-69: Mike Wien (Marietta, Ga.), 5:25:39
M70-74: John Strait (New Port Richey, Fla.), 6:31:16
F75-79: Sibyl Jacobson (New York, N.Y.), 7:34:
54 | USA TRIATHLON | WINTER 2018

Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32  |  Page 33  |  Page 34  |  Page 35  |  Page 36  |  Page 37  |  Page 38  |  Page 39  |  Page 40  |  Page 41  |  Page 42  |  Page 43  |  Page 44  |  Page 45  |  Page 46  |  Page 47  |  Page 48  |  Page 49  |  Page 50  |  Page 51  |  Page 52  |  Page 53  |  Page 54  |  Page 55  |  Page 56  |  Page 57  |  Page 58  |  Page 59  |  Page 60  |  Page 61  |  Page 62  |  Page 63  |  Page 64  |  Page 65  |  Page 66  |  Page 67  |  Page 68  |  Page 69  |  Page 70  |  Page 71  |  Page 72  |  Page 73  |  Page 74  |  Page 75  |  Page 76